movies
I'm a bigtime movie lover and i was wondering what r some of your guy's favorite films that in your mind weren't really blockbuster hits or well known movies, but still great movies to you?
|
Well here's my list of favorite movies of all time, no particular order:
The Ice Storm Swingers Big Night Memento Crouching Tiger Young Frankenstein Ocean's Eleven Toy Story 1 and 2 The General (Buster Keaton flick) Almost any Chaplin flick Back to the Future Trilogy I know a lot of these were hits. They don't make my all time faves list, but I always thought The Fifth Element and Gattaca were undderrated |
[QUOTE=smootsmack]Well here's my list of favorite movies of all time, no particular order:
The Ice Storm Swingers Big Night Memento Crouching Tiger Young Frankenstein Ocean's Eleven Toy Story 1 and 2 The General (Buster Keaton flick) Almost any Chaplin flick Back to the Future Trilogy I know a lot of these were hits. They don't make my all time faves list, but I always thought The Fifth Element and Gattaca were undderrated[/QUOTE] never saw gattaca but love fifth element. "Super Green." the only reason i watched ice storm was because of christinia ricci. i've heard a lot of good things about memento and need to check that out and i completely agree about young frankenstein and the toy story movies being great movies. i think blazing saddles is funnier than young frankenstein a little bit but the ending of blazing saddles kinda sucks. of course i love pretty much every mel brooks movie ala men in tights, high anxiety as well, and of course space balls. |
Not sure if these qualify ... some were "hits" but maybe not everyone has seen or heard of them.
True Romance -- great Tarantino-inspired gangster/big score film featuring Christopher Walken, Dennis Hopper and Gary Oldman in some of the best performances of their careers. Killing Zoe -- cool bank robbery flick set in Paris. Julie Delpy gets naked. Diner -- an underrated classic. When We Were Kings -- documentary of the Rumble in the Jungle. Shows why Ali, in his prime, was possibly the coolest and baddest dude who ever lived. Run Lola Run -- German film featuring multiple realities, chase scenes, unique cinematic techniques, good music. Seven Samurai -- Akira Kurosawa's masterpiece, the inspiration for The Magnificant Seven. Samurai defending village, dying brilliantly. If you like this, check out Ran and also Throne of Blood. American History X -- Ed Norton is almost unrecognizable as a reformed nazi skinhead, a really powerful film, one scene in particular is disturbingly violent. Barfly -- Hardcore drunks in love. Mickey Rourke plays Charles Bukowski's alter ego, the poet/brawler Henry Chinaski: "Another drink for my friends!" Hedwig and the Angry Inch -- Great music, funny, bizzare, original. Das Boot ("The Boat") -- A German U-Boat crew going through hell ... you really feel the claustrophobia. Go -- ravers do drugs, have adventures, almost get killed, etc. Borrowing from Kurosawa and others, it tells a story from three different perspectives. Great sequence in Vegas. |
Memento
The Matrix Goodfellas American History X Last of the Mohicans Office Space A Bronx Tale Heat Braveheart Gladiator Coming to America Swingers Roger and Me Hoosiers Oceans' Eleven Goodwill Hunting Insomnia Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs The Shining |
Casablanca
Spiderman Treasure Planet Shrek Hoosiers Goodwill Hunting Pulp Fiction Young Frankenstein Monty Python and the Holy Grail Hunt For Red October Kelly's Heroes Crimson Tide Patton Bridge over the River Kwai Key Largo Lifeboat To Have and Have Not A Bridge to Far Star Wars and Empire Strikes Back Indiana Jones Finding Forrester Dead Poet's Society |
[QUOTE=Ghost]American History X -- Ed Norton is almost unrecognizable as a reformed nazi skinhead, a really powerful film, one scene in particular is disturbingly violent.[/QUOTE]
are you talking about the prison scene or what he does to that guy on the curb? both were pretty gruesome in my opinion, but overall that was a really good movie even though it's about a part of our society i'd like to ignore. some of my favorite films that to some extent i don't think they really got the recognition they deserved. -Dogma-one of the funniest movies i've ever seen(kevin smith is a genuis) -Tomcats -Dragon:The Bruce Lee Story -the evil dead series but mainly Army of Darkness -Any Given Sunday -Equillibrium-interesting storyline somewhat in the same tone as farenheit 451 but with awesome ass gun play and a sword fighting scene. -Wild Things- for several obvious reasons but it had a suprising good plot with good acting -Stir of Echoes -Benny and Joon -Ed Wood -13th Warrior -Le Pacte des loups (brotherhood of the wolf) interesting storyline and awesome fight scenes. -Spirited Away -Spriggan -Starship Troopers -Tombstone -Pitch Black -Seven -The Secret of NIMH -Neverending Story -Clash of the Titans I'm sure I'll think of some more when i get my stuff out of storage when we finish our move. |
American History X is a tough movie to watch, but I think the message is great. The scene where Norton and his brother are taking down the nazi stuff off his bedroom walls is pretty powerful.
|
In no particular order:
Fight Club Your Friends and Neighbors Happiness Pulp Fiction Enter the Dragon Rapid Fire Blazing Saddles Airplane Se7en 12 Monkeys The Bourne Identity Monty Python and the Holy Grail Monty Python's Life of Brian Monty Python's Meaning of Life Blade I & II The Road To .....with Crosby and Hope. Kagemusha Swingers High Society The Mask Lord of the Rings trilogy |
By the way, if you guys haven't seen "Comedian" I definitely recommend it. It's a documentary primarily featuring Seinfeld, Colin Quinn, and Ray Romano. Just following them along on their stand up act, good stuff to watch
|
And any films that the Marx Brothers did.
|
Not in any order...
Rudy Hoosiers Gladiator (with Cuba Gooding Jr., not Russell Crowe) Eight men Out The Natural The Jerk Kung Pow Say Anything Legend The Princess Bride Enemy Mine Diggstown Cadence High Fidelity (actually, most John Cusack films) |
[QUOTE=NY_Skinsfan]Not in any order...
Rudy Hoosiers Gladiator (with Cuba Gooding Jr., not Russell Crowe) Eight men Out The Natural The Jerk Kung Pow Say Anything Legend The Princess Bride Enemy Mine Diggstown Cadence High Fidelity (actually, most John Cusack films)[/QUOTE] i don't know how the heck i forgot the princess bride and i agree with gladiator (the one with and the one without crowe.) i watched it the other night. i think that was right before cuba became a big time name. |
Impossible to really pin it down, but:
Casablanca His Gal Friday Maltese Falcon Godfathers 1 and 2 Starwars Apocalypse Now All the Coen Bros. flicks (the Big Lebowski rules) Jaws Raiders of the lost Ark Marx bros Drunken Master 2 Sleeper Its a wonderful life Reservoir Dogs A Clockwork Orange Brazil THIS IS SPINAL TAP!!!! I've really been grooving on the following 4 flicks: Being John Malcovich Adaptation Confessions of a Dangerous Mind The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind All written by Charlie Kaufman. Very trippy indeed. There are a million more... |
[QUOTE=skinsfanthru&thru]are you talking about the prison scene or what he does to that guy on the curb? [/QUOTE]
What he does to that guy on the curb. Sick. Spirited Away is one of the best animated films I've ever seen, though nothing can touch the original Fantasia. |
I agree with a lot of the films you guys have posted. I have one in particular that I'd like to add: [i]Bottle Rocket[/i].
It was the film that introduced brothers Owen and Luke Wilson to the world, and was co-written by Owen Wilson. It's one of the most well-written comedies I've ever seen. Most of the truly funny moments are so subtle that a lot of people miss them on the first go-round. It's one of those films that gets better with each and every viewing. Definitely not for those who like to be hit over the head with their comedy. It seems like everyone I've ever introduced to this movie has either loved it or was completely underwhelmed by it. I guess it depends on your sense of humor. If you liked Rushmore and The Royal Tennenbaums, you'll probably like Bottle Rocket, as all three were directed and written/co-written by Wes Anderson. Personally, I think Bottle Rocket blows the other two away. I guess it's a little like falling in love with your favorite band's first album, and any subsequent material can't seem to measure up to the initial work. Bottle Rocket was Anderson's and Wilson's first significant work, and to me it is the quintessential expression of their respective artistic visions. |
So NYSkinsFan, you were the one guy that went to see Kung Pow eh!
I must say I love American History X. Definitly a big screen movie, as far as I'm concerned. I love goofy comedys for the most part: Night at the Roxbury Another teen movie scary movies american pies zoolander (really funny if you haven't seen it) Monty Python many others. I also love 'nam movies! FULL METAL JACKET!!! Apocalypse Now Platoon those are my 3 favorites! |
[QUOTE=Daseal]So NYSkinsFan, you were the one guy that went to see Kung Pow eh!
[/QUOTE] Someone gave me the DVD...Man, I think it is hilarious. |
[QUOTE=NY_Skinsfan]Someone gave me the DVD...Man, I think it is hilarious.[/QUOTE]
my best friend and i saw it on it's opening weekend and there were only 3 or 4 other people in the theater but it was funny as hell. |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We have no official affiliation with the Washington Commanders or the NFL.