Warpath  

Home | Forums | Salary Cap Info | Shop | Donate | Stay Connected




Go Back   Warpath > Redskins Forums > Redskins Locker Room


Franchise Players???

Redskins Locker Room


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2004, 07:11 PM   #1
Playmaker
 
Redskins8588's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ridgway, PA
Age: 35
Posts: 2,519
Franchise Players???

What happens if the players who are tagged with the franchise tag do not sign with there team by 3-17-04??
Redskins8588 is offline   Reply With Quote

Advertisements
Old 03-08-2004, 08:19 PM   #2
The Starter
 
joecrisp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Age: 38
Posts: 1,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redskins8588
What happens if the players who are tagged with the franchise tag do not sign with there team by 3-17-04??
Here's the exact verbage of the CBA regarding your question:

Quote:
(b) Clubs will have a window, beginning the day after the last day of the Franchise Player designation period and ending 4:00 p.m., New York time, on the fourteenth day following the start of the League Year, during which, if the Club signs its Franchise Player to a multi-year contract or extension, the Club may nonetheless retain its Franchise Player designation rights the following year. (By way of clarification, if the League Year begins on March 1, the window will end at 4:00 p.m., New York time, on March 15.) If a multi-year contract or extension is not signed during the window period, the current rules continue to apply without prejudice or inference being drawn from the addition of this Section 9(b) in the January 8, 2002 amendments to this Agreement.
* Extension Agreement 1/8/02
* If a Club withdraws a Franchise Player designation after the last date of the signing period for Unrestricted Free Agents (i.e., July 15 or the first scheduled day of the first NFL training camp, whichever is later), and the Club subsequently signs a Player Contract for that season with the player who was subject to the designation, and does so before the later of (i)15 days after the withdrawal of the designation, or (ii) the day after the next scheduled NFL preseason game for the Club (not including any game played outside the U.S.), the Club shall be deemed to have signed the player while he was subject to the designation, and, pursuant to Article VIII, Paragraph 9 of the Settlement Agreement, and Article XX, Section 9 of the CBA, the Club shall have utilized its Franchise Player designation for each League Year for which such Player Contract was signed.

If a Club withdraws a Franchise Player designation after the date of its final cutdown to the Active List limit for that season, and the Club subsequently signs a Player Contract for that season with the player who was subject to the designation, and does so before the day after the Club's second regular season game after the withdrawal of the designation, the Club shall be deemed to have signed the player while he was subject to the designation, and, pursuant to Article VIII, Paragraph 9 of the Settlement Agreement, and Article XX, Section 9 of the CBA, the Club shall have utilized its Franchise Player designation for each League Year for which such Player Contract was signed.

*Side Letter 1/18/94: Sec. 1

* If a club executes a multiyear agreement with a player designated as a Franchise Player and trades the player the same day to another NFL club, the assignor club will be deemed to have used its franchise designation for only the League Year in which the contract was executed.

*Side Letter 4/21/95

* If a Club and a player whom the Club had designated as a Franchise Player in a prior League Year agree to extend a Player Contract that was agreed to when the player was subject to the Franchise Player designation, such Club shall not thereby be deemed to have utilized its Franchise Player designation pursuant to Article XX, Section 9 of the CBA for the period of the extension.
Essentially, what all that fine print means is that if teams fail to sign their franchise-tagged players to a multi-year contract by the 17th of this year, and subsequently sign him to a multi-year deal while he is subject to the franchise tag designation, they are deemed to have used their franchise tag for the duration of that player's new contract. There are exceptions listed above, but that's basically the gist of it.

The window from 3/3/04 to 3/17/04 is basically a grace period which allows teams to sign their franchise players to new multi-year deals without forfeiting their franchise designation for the duration of the contract.
joecrisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2004, 09:49 PM   #3
Special Teams
 
Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 298
I love this site. Ask an obscure question and an hour later you get quotes from the collective bargaining agreement, as well as analysis. Nice work, Joe.
Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site is not officially affiliated with the Washington Redskins or the NFL.
Page generated in 0.15444 seconds with 9 queries

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0 RC5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25